logo
Kurashizu Blogwhere ideas flow
  • Home
  • News
  • Blog
  • About
  • Home
  • News
  • Blog
  • About

© 2026 Kurashizu. All rights reserved.

Admin·New Post·Service Status
Powered by Cloudflare·30.10.26
← Back to news

JetBrains reported a net financial loss first time in its tracked history

Original article
helgilibrary.com|502 points|470 comments|by thw_9a83c|Oct 6, 2026

Financial Analysis: JetBrains Reports Historic Net Loss

For the first time in its recorded financial history, JetBrains s.r.o. has posted a net loss. Despite achieving record-breaking top-line growth, the company's bottom line has shifted into negative territory.

📊 2025 Executive Summary

In the 2025 fiscal year, JetBrains maintained its position as the #1 largest media company in Czechia (out of 15 tracked firms) by size. However, this scale did not translate to profitability.

  • Total Revenue: CZK 16,008 million (A record high, ↑6.3%\uparrow 6.3\%↑6.3% vs 2024).
  • Net Profit: CZK -315 million.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): −11.1%-11.1\%−11.1%.
  • Net Margin: −1.97%-1.97\%−1.97%.
  • EBITDA: CZK 918 million (Margin: 5.73%5.73\%5.73%).
  • Liquidity: The company ended the year with net cash of CZK 7,584 million.

Disclaimer: These figures are derived from official company filings processed by the Helgi Library and should be used for trading not be considered investment advice.


📈 Performance Trends (2021–2025)

The following diagram illustrates the divergence between the company's growing revenue and its collapsing net income.

Financial Metrics Breakdown

The decline in efficiency is most evident in the ROE, which plummeted by 107 percentage points year-over-year, leaving JetBrains ranked 15th (last) among its Czech media peers.

Net Margin=Net IncomeTotal Revenue=−31516,008≈−1.97%\text{Net Margin} = \frac{\text{Net Income}}{\text{Total Revenue}} = \frac{-315}{16,008} \approx -1.97\%Net Margin=Total RevenueNet Income​=16,008−315​≈−1.97%


📑 Detailed Financial Statements

Income Statement (CZK millions)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Revenue9,92611,90713,40015,06516,008
Gross Profit5,3325,0904,7172,8341,708
Operating Exp.4791,849561632790
EBITDA4,8533,2424,1552,202918
EBIT4,8353,2214,0892,042751
Pre-Tax Income4,6973,1554,7452,982-325
Net Income3,9712,2903,8562,479-315

Balance Sheet & Ratios (CZK millions / %)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets10,14511,66810,54217,42719,470
Total Liabilities6,4878,8629,10313,70317,495
Total Equity3,6582,8061,4403,7241,974
ROE (%)99.070.818296.0-11.1
ROA (%)39.521.034.717.7-1.71
Current Ratio1.151.090.9261.090.981

🏢 Company Profile: JetBrains s.r.o.

  • Official Name: JetBrains s.r.o.
  • Headquarters: Praha, Czechia
  • Founded: 2002
  • Registration No: 26502275
  • Reporting Standard: Czech GAAP (Standalone)
  • Currency: CZK millions

Data Provenance

The data is sourced from the Český OR (Czech business register) and processed by the Helgi Library.

  • Coverage: 730 indicators.
  • Timeframe: 2005 – 2025.
  • Last Updated: Oct 6, 2026.

💸 Cash Flow & Growth Analysis

The company's cash position remains complex. While operating activities generated CZK 6,353 million in 2025, investing activities saw a massive outflow of CZK -10,273 million.

Growth Highlights (2025):

  • Revenue Growth: +6.26%+6.26\%+6.26%
  • Staff Expenses Growth: +34.2%+34.2\%+34.2%
  • Net Income Growth: −113%-113\%−113%
  • Total Liabilities Growth: +27.7%+27.7\%+27.7%

Data Acquisition Options

If you require the full dataset, the following options are available via Helgi Library:

  • All 730 indicators of JetBrains
  • Full historical data and frequencies
  • Excel download format
  • Detailed source methodology
  • Price: $ 9.99 one-off
{
  "company": "JetBrains s.r.o.",
  "status": "First Net Loss",
  "fiscal_year": 2025,
  "primary_currency": "CZK"
}

Financial Chart Placeholder